Allstars are in gr-eight form

RUBERY Social Allstars made it eight wins in a row in the Bromsgrove and District League Division One as they saw off Spa Athletic 4-0.

Corey Broom, Michael Bagley, Lukiano Zinetti and Daniel Caveney all netted as Rubery demonstrated their prowess in front of goal despite missing Ryan Wood and Joe Drake.

Man of the match for Allstars was goalie Tim Cooney.

Bromsgrove and District League results - Premier Division: AFC Dons P Victoria Barnt Green P; Golden Lion Athletic 3, West Heath United 2; Alvechurch Lions 2, Crabmill Monchengladbach 0.

Division One: Spa Athletic 0, Rubery Social Allstars 4; Frankley P, The Star FC P; Rubery Athletic P, Bromsgrove Casuals P; Black Cross Athletico 1, AFC Ipsley 2.

Division Two: Vernon Arms United 3, PPR Sporting 3; Churchfields United 4, Santiago RV 4; Belbroughton Athletic 4, Stoke Prior 0; Hewell Grangers 2, Golden Lion Athletic Res 4.

Division Three: Arrow Valley 9, Hizza United Seconds 0; AFC Millfields 6, Red Lions 3.

LMS Shield round two: Bromsgrove Town 2, Kings Park Rangers 5; Real Norton 3, Meadow Park 0.

Rose Bowl group two: FC Rednal 2, Bromsgrove United 4.

WA Harris Cup round two: Sporting Grapevine 1, Studley United 5.

Bridgwater Cup round one: Laburnum 1, North Colts United 6.

MG Sportswear Division One Cup quarter-finals: Redditch Athletic 98 0, Rubery Oak 4.

  • Meanwhile, South Redditch filled their sleigh with seven goals as they saw off Dog and Pheasant 7-0 in the BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League Division One.

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League results - Premier Division: Alcester Town 2 (Mumford, Quirke) Bromsgrove General La Coruna 4 (A Nicol 3, Daley); Bartley Green Sunday P-P Church Hill; Rubery Bridge P-P Athletico; Webheath P-P Studley Sporting; Wychbold RBL 1 (Yardley) Hizza United 3 (Howells, Young 2).

Division One: Fleece P-P CBH Fasteners; JMC United v FC Club; South Redditch 7 (Matthews, Leggatt, Montgomery, Price, Farmer, Gilsennan 2) Dog & Pheasant 0; Thomas Brothers 4 (Gould 2, Burke, Knight) Translift Bendi 2 (Ashford, Nedjat).

Division Two: Mayfly 4 (Cullen, Towler, Wilson, Holmes) Beoley Village 4 (Horne, Pugh 2, Field) Division Three: Shakespeare 1 (Hackett) Peter Simpson XI 4 (Beecham, Butters, Piper, Wyatt); Washford Lions Res P-P Kingfisher Angling; Woodrow 1 (Brannan) Bell Studley 2 (Forrester, Beauchamp); Wythall Wanderers 5 (Ketebu 2 , C Collins 3) Sporting Club Redditch 3 (Cope 2, Field) Jim Fleeman Cup: Dagnell End Rovers P-P Millfield Rovers; Woodland P-P Kingswood Town.

Steven Troth Cup: Rocklands P-P Washford Lions; Royal Oak Studley 4 (Bates 2, Orr, Curtis) Merchants 2 (Honeyghan, Williams).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree