Sunday League round-up

ALVECHURCH Lions ended a six-week enforced break from action to see off Bromsgrove Town 8-0 in the Bromsgrove and District League Premier Division.

Richard Skan hit a hat-trick, while Jack Brimmell (2) Sam Wright, Dane Morgan and Ryan Elvy also scored.

Bromsgrove and District League results - WFA Premier Cup Round Two: Victoria Barnt Green 1, Wolverley Athletic 2; Harriers Trust 3, Kings Park Rangers 2; CMB Sports 5, Golden Lion Athletic 5 aet (GLA win 5-4 on pens).

Premier Division: Bromsgrove Town 0, Alvechurch Lions 8; Crabmill Monchengladbach 2, AFC Dons 5.

Division One: Rubery Oak 3, AFC Ipsley 2; The Star FC 9, Frankley 4; Rubery Athletic 4, Redditch Athletic 98' 4.

Division Two: Stoke Prior 1, Santiago RV 4; AFC Northfield 1, Sporting Grapevine 0; Churchfields United 1, Golden Lion Athletic Res 0; PPR Sporting 4, Vernon Arms United 2.

Division Three: North Colts United 9, Bromsgrove United 5; Churchfields United Reserves 6, Laburnum 0; Wyre Forest Panthers 4, Red Lions 0.

LMS Shield Round One: Spa Athletic 6, Hewell Grangers 3.

Rose Bowl Group One: Arrow Valley 9, Coldfield 1.

WA Harris Cup Round Two: Hizza United Seconds 3, Bromsgrove Casuals 6; Rubery Social Allstars 3, FC Rednal 0.

Kidderminster Hospital Junior Cup - Round Two: Black Cross Athletico 1, Studley United 4; West Heath United 1, Kingswinford 3.

Kidderminster Hospital Minor Cup - Round Two: Belbroughton Athletic 5, Meadow Lark 1.

  • Meanwhile, Tom Harris bagged the winner as Hizza United edged out Wychbold RBL 1-0 in the BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League.

Premier Division BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League results - Premier Division: Alcester Town 4 (Poulson, Humphries, Downey, Ashby) Athletico 3 (Blakeway, Powell, Eades); Hizza United 0 Wychbold RBL 1 (Harris); Church Hill P-P Rubery Bridge.

Division One: Dog & Pheasant P-P Studley Leisure; JMC United 3 (D PHELAN 3) Thomas Brothers 2 (Davies, Gould); FC Club P-P South Redditch.

Division Two: Royal Oak Studley 1 (Robinson) Mayfly 1 (Towler); Millfields Rovers 8 (Coates, Waldron, Smith, S CHANCE 3, Hales 2) Kingswood Town Youdan, Burnham); Washford Lions 4 (R Rignall 2, Reeves, Trainor) Merchants 1 (Thompson).

Division Three: Sporting Club Redditch 3 (Shaw 2, Sill) Winyates Wanderers 1 (Ward); Peter Simpson XI 2 (Shemmans, OG) Woodrow 4 (Butters 2, Brough2); Dagnell End Rovers P-P Shakespeare; Wythall Wanderers 1(Ward) Bell Studley 4 (K Styles, Manison, Beauchamp 2).

BRT Terry Cup: Translift Bendi P-P Kingfisher Angling.

BSA Cup: Woodland 4 (C Malins 3, Surman) Fleece 3 (Bennett, Hill, Pyatt); Redditch Cricket Club 16 (L SMITH 5, L McKenzie 3, M Greenway 3, Hands 2, Kelly 2, Woodfield) Rocklands 1 (Malins) Keith Turner Cup: Bartley Green Sunday 1 (Ricketts) Webheath 2 (Biddle, Evans) Kidderminster Hospital Cup: Bromsgrove General La Coruna P-P Bromley; AFC Lye 4 Washford Lions Reserves 0.

BCFA Sunday Cup: Studley Sporting 0 Darlaston 2; Black Horse 6 (Hicks 2, Fitter, Deehan, Grubb, Hall) Goodyear Pavilion 3; Kings Norton 0 Austin Ex Apprentices 6 (McGinley 3, Skerrett, Deeming, Williams).

WFA Junior Cup: CBH Fasteners 4 (Breeze, Martin, N Davies, C Davies) Broadway United 2 (Horsnell 2).

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree