Sunday League round-up

RUBERY Social made their way into the Rose Bowl final by beating Churchfields 3-1 in the Bromsgrove and District Football League.

Bromsgrove and District League results - WFA Minor Cup: Darby End Atheletic 2, AFC Ipsley 3.

WA Harris Cup round two: Bromsgrove Town 2, Sporting Grapevine 1.

LMS Shield round two: West Heath United 2, Meadow Park 2 (aet) - Park won 4-3 on penalties LMS Shield quarter-final: Kings Park Rangers 1, Victoria Barnt Green 4.

Rose Bowl semi-final: Churchfields United 1, Rubery Social Allstars 3.

Premier Division: AFC Rubery 1, La Coruna 3; Queens Head Dons 2, Studley United 1.

Division One: Belbroughton Athletic 5, Crabmill M'gladbach 11; Hewell Grangers 2, Frankley 4; Rubery Athletic 4, Rubery Oak 1; Spa Athletic 1, Alvechurch Lions 3; Vernon Arms United 1, Black Cross Athletico 1.

Division Two: AFC Riflemans 3, Magna Ext & Ints 1; Millfields Boca Juniors 1, Laburnum 0; Arrow Valley 0, Santiago RV 7; Callowbrook Swifts 6, Golden Lion Athletic Res 2.

Meanwhile, Redditch booked their spot in the final of the Steven Troth Cup with a 5-2 win over Kingswood Town on Sunday.

BRT Redditch and South Warwickshire Combination League results - Keith Turner Cup semi-final: Wychbold RBL 4 (S Parker 3, J Triana), Alcester Town 2 (Humphries, Poulsen).

Steven Troth Cup semi-final: Kingswood Town 2 (Constantine, Owen) Redditch CC 5 aet (Southwick,Groudy, McAllister, Hands, Kaly) Final Reditch CC.

Premier Division: Hizza United 0, Church Hill 1 (Kendall); Austin Ex-Apprentices 4 (Partridge, Ainge, Williams 2), Studley Sporting 3 (Whalley, Coy 2); Bartley Green Sunday 6 (Fowler, R Richards 4), South Redditch 0; Bromsgrove General 2 (Kenward, Fearon), Athletico 2 (L Broadhurst, N Broadhurst).

Division One: FC Club 1 ( Henderson), Alvechurch Lions 1 (Gibbs); Translift Bendi 1 (Hawthorne), Webheath 1 (Biddle); Dog & Pheasant 5 (Nolan 3, Murphy, Lodge) Greyhound Casuals 2 (Rudge, Pedro); The Corks 4 (Thorn, Batchelor, Elder, Deeming), Studley Leisure 2 (Bates, Sullivan); Lodge Park 1 (Legister), CBH Fasteners 2 (Beech, Breeze).

Division Two: The Fleece 1 (Street) Holloway Park 3 (Harvey, Montgomery, White); Sporting Club Redditch 2 (Smith, Field) Beoley Village 3 (Manders, Poole, Conway); Kingfisher 2 (C Lloyd 2) Royal Oak Studley 1 (Egan); Mayfly 2 (Towley, Benrose-leonard) Park Athletic 1 (Tapsell).

Division Three: Washford Lions 1 (Turner-wood), Woodrow 1 (Price), Winyates Wanderers 2 (Ward, Bourke), Kingfisher Angling 2 (Rise 2); Dagnell End Rovers 0, Woodland 3 (Byng 2, Bennett); A2B 7 (Edwards, Chatterley, Honeyghan 2, Thompson 3), Hizza United Reserves 2 (Jagielski, Makells).

Worcestershire FA Sunday Premier Cup semi-final: Powick 1, Black Horse 1 (Hall) - Black Horse Won 4-3 on penalties.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree