Super showing from Tongue and Billau

Medal winners: Nicole Green, Lewis Byng and Beth Lloyd.

Medal winners: Nicole Green, Lewis Byng and Beth Lloyd.

First published in Sport

CHARLOTTE Tongue and Izzy Billau were in fine form for Bromsgrove and Redditch AC in the final round of the Track and Field League.

Tongue threw 28.38 metres in the javelin to claim victory and Billau 23.35m to win the B event.

Tongue also came sixth in the shot put and in the long jump Billau came third, while Romy Naven was fourth in the B.

Anna Ball finished fourth in the 1,500m under-17s race.

Ceri Hammond was fourth and Tongue third respectively in the 100m A and B races, while Billau won the 300m (42.6) and Naven came third in the 200m (27.0).

In the under-15s, Jess Bennett won the 75m hurdles, Rebekah Miller was third in the 100m, while in the 100m B, Ashleigh Bevan was third.

Miller was also second in the 200m (27.9) and Bennett was runner-up.

Bevan clinched the long jump and the javelin B, Sydney McKenzie won the the high jump and shot put B while Heather Knight was second in the javelin A and third in the shot put.

In the under-13 girls, Amy Tongue finished fourth in the 1,500m and Olivia Worth was runner-up in the 800m.

Chloe Payne took third in the 70m hurdles, Lucy Harris was third in the 100m with Harriet Moseley winning the B 100m in 15.8.

There were wins for Payne in the long jump B and Amy Mijovic-Couldwell in the javelin (14.89m).

Lucy Harris came third in the long jump A and Amy Tongue threw 5.44m in the javelin B.

In the under-11s, Nicole Green was fifth in the long jump and second in the 75m B, while Beth Lloyd won the 600m and runner-up in the 75m.

Alistair Mandando finished third in the under-17s 800m and second in the high jump.

James Downing won the 800m B and second in the 400m B.

Simeon Clarence took the 400m and long jump, while Lewis Anderson was fourth in the 1,500m and third in the javelin.

In the under-15s, Oliver Kemp won the 100m, Danny Nicholls was second in the 200m and Jake Curtis claimed victory the B race.

In the 400m, Jacob Blasdale was third and also fourth in the 1500m. Kemp was also second in the javelin and shot put.

The under-13s saw Altay Gardiner come third in the 800m with Cameron Cooper runner-up in the B race.

Dominic Gardiner was second in the high jump and third in the shot.

Lewis Byng won the 75m and long jump in the under-11s.

Overall, the team came fourth in the league, with the boys fourth and girls fifth.

Medals were handed out to young athletes who had the best overall performances.

Byng was awarded gold for the long jump, and gold for the 75m, while Green took bronze in the long jump and Beth Lloyd gold in the 600m and silver for the 75m.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

Send us your news, pictures and videos

Most read stories

Local Info

Enter your postcode, town or place name

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree